Conference Schedule

April 26, 2020 (Sunday)

The whole day     Arrival, free time
All the participants can still upload their video anytime during the conference following the instructions they received last week

April 27, 2020 (Monday)

09:00 - 10:00     On-site registration
10:00 - 10:10      Opening ceremony
Alexey Zhukov (HSE - St. Petersburg & Alferov University RAS, Russia)
10:10 - 10:40      Excitons in atomically thin semiconductors
Mikhail Glazov (Ioffe Institute RAS, Russia)
10:40 - 11:10      Active plasmonics: the rising of mechanoplasmonics
Thomas Maurer (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
11:10 - 11:40      Two dimensional materials for silicon light emitting devices
Yue Wang (University of York, United Kingdom)
11:40 - 12:00     Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30      Quantum measurement of motion beyond the Heisenberg uncertainty bound
Eugene Simon Polzik (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
12:30 - 13:00      Flexoelectricity in solids
Alexander Tagantsev (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
13:00 - 13:30      Neutron and X-ray inelastic scattering: new opportunities for the study of atomic dynamics
Sergey Vakhrushev (Ioffe Institute RAS, Russia)
13:30 - 14:30     Elevator speech session I
(Young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides)
14:30 - 16:00     Lunch
16:00 - 18:00     Poster Session I

April 28, 2020 (Tuesday)

09:00 - 09:30     On-site registration
09:30 - 10:00      Enhanced light emission under STM tip by metal and all-dielectric nanoantennas
Ivan Mukhin (Alferov University RAS, Russia)
10:00 - 13:45     Presentations given by invited speakers
13:45 - 14:30     Elevator speech session II
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:30 - 16:00     Lunch
16:00 - 18:00     Poster Session II
18:00 - 19:00     Guided lab tour at Alferov University RAS

April 29, 2020 (Wednesday)

09:00 - 09:30     On-site registration
09:30 - 13:45     Presentations given by invited speakers
13:45 - 14:30     Elevator speech session III
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:30 - 16:00     Lunch
16:00 - 18:00     Poster Session III

18:00 - 18:30      Closing remarks (SPBOPEN) and award ceremony
Alexey Zhukov (HSE - St. Petersburg & Alferov University RAS, Russia)

April 30, 2020 (Thursday)

The whole day       Participants of SPBOPEN2020 are invited to attend talks:
Anvar Zakhidov (ITMO University, Russia)
Theo Rasing (Radboud University, Netherlands)
Pavlos Lagoudakis (University of Southampton/Skoltech, UK)
Edik Rafailov (Aston University, UK)
Lorenzo Pavesi (University of Trento, Italy)
Silvia Giordani (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Francesca Palombo (University of Exeter, UK)
Ortwin Hess (Imperial College London, UK)
Alexander Gummenik (Indiana University, US)
Vladimir Dubrovskii (Ioffe Institute, Russia)
Vladimir Vaks (Institute for Physics of Microstructures RAS, Russia)
Slaven Garaj (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Hugo Aguas (Uninova, Portugal)
Philip Walther (University of Vienna, Austria)
Andres Cantarero (Universitat de València, Spain)
Marco Peccianti (University of Sussex, UK)
Alexandra Kalashnikova (Ioffe Institute, Russia)
Nils Deßmann (Radboud University, Netherlands)
Stanislav Leesment (NT-MDT Spectrum Instruments, Russia)
Victor Pavlov (Ioffe Institute RAS, Russia)
Seeing Soo Choi (SunMoon University, South Korea)
Marko Kralj (Zagreb Institute of Physics, Croatia)
Mikko Huttunen (Tampere University, Finland)
Graciana Puentes (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Sakellaris Mailis (Skoltech, Russia)
Andrei Gorodetsky (University of Birmingham, UK & ITMO University, Russia)
Monica Bollani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Igor Meglinski (University Of Oulu, Finland)
Sergej Markmann (ETH, Switzerland)
Kirill Zaytsev (Prokhorov Institute RAS & Bauman State University, Russia)
Ivan Oladyshkin (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Russia)
Alexey Feofanov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Vladimir Antonov (Skoltech, Russia)

May 1, 2020 (Friday)

The whole day       Departure of the attendees

* means tentative name of the talk. Please also note that the exact titles of the talks can be slightly changed before the conference starts