Conference Schedule

April 22, 2019 (Monday)

The whole day     Arrival, free time

April 23, 2019 (Tuesday)

09:00 - 10:00     On-site registration
10:00 - 10:10     Opening ceremony
Alexey Zhukov (St. Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia)
10:10 - 10:40     Anomalous lasing in VCSEL with double oxide current apertures
Nikolay Maleev (Institution for Microelectronics Research and Engineering RAS, Russia)
10:40 - 11:10     Methods of nuclear physical analysis
Ivan Mitropolsky (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute "Kurchatov Instituteā€, Russia)
11:10 - 11:40     Broadbandgap semiconductors based on Si and SiC
Sergey Kukushkin (Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering, Russia)
11:40 - 12:00     Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30     Microlasers based on GaAs and Si
Alexey Zhukov (St. Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia)
12:30 - 14:00     Elevator speech session I
(Young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides)
14:00 - 15:30     Lunch
15:30 - 18:00     Poster Session I
Nanophotonics, Spectroscopy, Microcavities, Optics, Plasmonics
Spintronics, Electro- and Magnetooptics
Electric, Magnetic and Microwave Devices
Other Aspects of Nanotechnology
Poster Session I Schedule, April 23, 2019

18:00 - 19:00     Guided lab tour at St Petersburg Academic University RAS

April 24, 2019 (Wednesday)

09:00 - 09:30     On-site registration
09:30 - 10:15     Synchrotron-based X-ray absorption spectroscopy of 2D materials
Alexei Kuzmin (University of Latvia, Latvia)
10:15 - 11:00     Quantum Dot Heterostructures for Semiconductor Devices
Nikolay Ledentsov (VI Systems GmbH, Germany)
11:00 - 11:45     Hyperbolic metamaterials: fabrication and applications
Andrei Lavrinenko (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
11:45 - 12:00     Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:45     Strong coupling between plasmons and molecules: cohenrence and metasurfaces
Joel Bellessa (University of Lyon 1, France)
12:45 - 13:30     Mobility and bandgap engineering in 2D materials
Slaven Garaj (National University of Singapore, Republic of Singapore)
13:30 - 14:00     Elevator speech session II
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:00 - 15:30     Lunch
15:30 - 18:00     Poster Session II
Crystal growth and structural properties of semiconductor materials and nanostructures
Nanobiotechnology, Biophysics and Biophotonics
Lasers, solar cells and other optoelectronic devices
Poster Session II Schedule, April 24, 2019

18:00 - 18:30     Closing remarks and award ceremony
Alexey Zhukov (St. Petersburg National Research Academic University, RAS)

April 25, 2019 (Thursday)

The whole day       Participants of SPBOPEN2019 may attend SPBPOEM that will take place at Academic University RAS as listeners. Speakers:
Pavlos Lagoudakis (University of Southampton/Skoltech, UK)
Slaven Garaj (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Anna Baldycheva (University of Exeter, UK)
Xinqiang Wang (Peking University, China)
Boon Ooi (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
Charles Cornet (INSA Rennes, France)
Vladimir Antonov (Skoltech, Russia)
Stanislav Leesment (NT-MDT, Russia)
Igor Lukyanchuk (University of Amiens, France)
Andrey Somov (Skoltech, Russia)
Ventsislav Valev (University of Bath, UK)
Arkadi Shipulin (Skoltech, Russia)
Igor Bondarev (North Carolina Central University, US)
Mikhail Limonov (ITMO, Russia)

April 26-27, 2019 (Friday - Saturday)

The whole day       Departure of the attendees

* means tentative name of the talk. Please also note that the exact titles of the talks can be slightly changed before the conference starts