Conference Schedule

April 2, 2018 (Monday)

The whole day       Arrival, free time

April 3, 2018 (Tuesday)

09:00 - 10:00       On-site registration
10:00 - 10:10      Opening ceremony
Zhores I. Alferov (Nobel Prize Winner in Physics, St Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia)
10:10 - 10:40     On-chip Quantum Optics enabled by Nano-Photonic Phenomena
Maurice Skolnick (University of Sheffield, UK)
10:40 - 11:10     Stability of semiconductor laser optical frequency combs
Stefan Breuer (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
11:10 - 11:40     III-V quantum dot materials and lasers monolithically grown on silicon platform
Huiyun Liu (University College London, UK)
11:40 - 12:00     Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30     Interacting Rydberg Excitons in Cuprous Oxide
Manfred Bayer (Technische Universität Dortmund Germany)
12:30 - 14:00     Elevator speech session I
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:00 - 15:30     Lunch
15:30 - 18:00     Poster Session I
Crystal Growth and Structural Properties of Semiconductor Materials & Nanostructures
Lasers, Solar Cells and Other Optoeectronic Devices
Other Aspects of Nanotechnology
Poster Session I Schedule, April 3, 2018

18:00 - 19:00     Guided lab tour at St Petersburg Academic University RAS

April 4, 2018 (Wednesday)

09:00 - 10:00       On-site registration
10:00 - 10:30     Ultrafast Nanomechanics in Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers
Andrey Akimov (University of Nottingham, UK)
10:30 - 11:00     Molecular beam epitaxy in Russia: Results and prospects
Victor Chalii (JSC “Svetlana Growth”, Russia)
11:00 - 11:30     Nanoscale Perforation of Graphene Oxide during Photoreduction Process in the Argon Atmosphere
Artur Dideikin (Ioffe Institute, Russia)
11:30 - 12:00     Wire Metamaterials: Physics and Applications
Pavel Belov (ITMO University, Russia)
12:00 - 12:20     Coffee Break

12:20 - 12:50     Mechanisms of selection and transport of heavier d-elements by the living cells
Alexey Skvortsov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
12:50 - 14:00     Elevator speech session II
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:00 - 15:30     Lunch
15:30 - 18:00     Poster Session II
Nanobiotechnology, Biophysics and Biophotonics
Nanophotonics, Spectroscopy, Microcavities, Optics and Plasmonics
Spintronics, Electro- and Magnetooptics
Electric, Magnetic and Microwave Devices
Poster Session II Schedule, April 4, 2018

18:00 - 18:30     Closing remarks and award ceremony
Alexey Zhukov (St. Petersburg National Research Academic University, RAS)

April 5, 2018 (Thursday)

The whole day       Departure of the attendees

* means tentative name of the talk. Please also note that the exact titles of the talks can be slightly changed before the conference starts